top of page

Privacy Policy

Website Purposes

We use this website to communicate information about our services and events, share resources, and raise awareness. 

 

Communication

We will communicate information about our organisation and work which may be relevant and of interest to our community and the wider public.

We also have a small presence on Facebook using private groups, a public page, Instagram and Twitter.

 

Awareness Raising

We use this website to share information about our campaigns, events, and blogs written by our members. By doing this, we want to create bespoke services while amplifying the voices of our community.

Collection and Storage of Personal Data

This policy sets out how we collect and handle personal data and protect the interests and rights of individuals under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). 

To provide you with services, we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and / or detailed service provision.

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

Personal Data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)

Examples of personal data include:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Date of Birth

  • Telephone / Mobile number

  • Email address

  • IP address

  • Photographs

  • Bank account details

Organisation Details

Dunbar ASN Community Collective SCIO (DASNCC) is a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation (SCIO) registered in Scotland, with 
charitable status under the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005. Our charity number is SC052657.

Data Collection

The information we collect about you comes from: Registration form, family sessions, events & surveys

  • Forms you have completed and given to us

  • Information that you have given us over the telephone

  • Letters and / or emails that you have sent to us

  • Feedback forms

Data Processing

We comply with our obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. 

We use your personal data for the following purposes only:

  • To enable us to provide appropriate services as agreed with you

  • To gather feedback as part of those services

  • To communicate and share information with you

  • To maintain our own accounts and records.

Legal basis for processing:

  • When providing you with a service, our legal basis for processing is legitimate interests.

When we obtain your consent to store and/or pass on personal information, our legal basis for processing is consent.

Data Sharing

To provide services, we may occasionally need to share your information with third parties. We will always seek consent prior to any information being shared. 

If you choose not to consent to this when asked, then that decision will be recorded and respected. At any time, you have the right to refuse/withdraw consent to information sharing. The possible consequences will be fully explained to you.

Data Retention

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the original purpose specified.

Further Processing

We will not share your personal data with third parties, unless authorised by you to do so for a specific purpose.

We will never pass on, share or sell any of your data for marketing purposes or to an external third party

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Third Parties

As an organisation, DASNCC uses a small number of third-party service operators to host our website, publish events, and create forms and surveys. The following provides information and links to operator uses and Privacy Policies.

 

Please be aware that some companies may transfer data outside the EU/EEA. In such cases, additional safeguards such as Standard Contractual Clauses and Data Processor Addendums are in place.

 

Wix is our website host - 

Wix has been audited and certified as ISO 27018 compliant. The ISO 27018 certification outlines industry best practices for handling personally Identifiable Information (PII) in a public cloud computing environment.

https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Eventbrite is where we sometimes publish our ticketed events - 

Eventbrite Privacy Policy

Eventbrite Cookie Statement 

 

Smart Survey is where we create surveys and forms - ISO27001 certification means robust measures are in place to secure users’ data.

Smart Survey Privacy & GDPR

Your Rights and Your Personal Data

Unless subject to an exemption (under GDPR), you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable; 

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office:

 

ICO
45 Melville St
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL

Tel. 0131 244 9001

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance, contact us at:

Email: dunbarasn@gmail.com

bottom of page